Part of URC Reading Group with Grange and Tilehurst United Reformed Churches

WELCOME to

St Andrew's URC Reading

welcoming_logo
New URC Logo

 Activities

Church Groups

 

Open House regular monthly get-togethers with a variety of events organised.

 

Women’s Guild twice monthly meetings, covering a variety of topics.

 

Fellowship Lunch

A monthly Fellowship Lunch Club is held on 4th Sunday of the month when members from St Andrew’s are joined by friends from St Luke’s and others to share lunch and fellowship together. 

 

Traidcraft a wide range of Traidcraft goods is available after morning service every week.

 

Social Activities

A wide range of activities are organised including Burns Night; Skittles and Quiz evenings; Church Summer Picnic and other events.

 

Other Groups

Reading Scottish Pipe Band has strong links with our church and meet and practice in our building on Monday evenings. See 'Useful Links' page

 

Scottish Country Dancing classes are held on Tuesday evenings (Starters) and Wednesday evenings (Intermediate) and you are invited to join them for a very enjoyable evening. See 'Useful Links' page

nhsbt banner_468_60_a

Copyright  St. Andrew's URC, Reading 2017

 

 

Blood donor team will be at St Andrew's, Reading

 

on Monday 11th December 17

January 2018

 

Tue 2nd    10.30   Open House Coffee Morning      

Fri 5th       18.30   Prostate Cancer Support Group

 

Sun 7th     11.00   Holy Communion    Revd Robert Barthram

                                                              & Dr. Phebe Mann

                 14.30   Imani Lutheran Church Service

Wed 10th   19.45   Elders Meeting

Thu 11th    14.00   Women's Guild

Sat 13th     14.30   Berkshire Organist Guild

 

Sun 14th   11.00   Morning Service    Revd Robert Barthram

                  12.30   Quarterly Church Meeting

                  Closing date for material for the February Newsletter                                                        

                 14.30   Imani Church Lutheran  Service

Wed 17th   17.00   NHS Staff Class

Fri 19th      16.00   Setting up for Burns Night Supper

Sat 20th     09.00   Wessex Synod Training

                 10.30  Junior Church Leaders Meeting

 

Sat 20th 19.00   BURNS NIGHT SUPPER 

            A celebration of the Life and Works of Robert Burns

            with Music and Songs led by the folk duo, DAVAAR

                  For tickets, please contact Bob Purdom

                  See link page - contact us  

 

Sun 21st   11.00   Morning Service    Dr. Scott Wheeler

                 16.30   German Lutheran Church Service

Tue 23rd    14.00   Bladder Cancer Support Group

Thu 23rd    12.00   Women's Guild

                 19.30   Reading Diabetes UK Support Group

 

Sun 26th   10.00   Singing Group meets

                 11.00   Morning Service     Revd John Downing

                 13.00   Lunch Club

                 14.30   Imani Lutheran Church Service

                 18.30   Evening Service in Tyrell Court  

 

February              

Sun 4th      11.00   Morning Service    Revd Robert Barthram

 

December 2017

 

Fri 1st        18.30   Prostate Cancer Support Group

 

Sun 3rd     09.45   Singing group meets

                 11.00   Morning Service    Revd John Downing                                    

                 14.30   Imani Lutheran Church Service

                18.30   Advent Evening Communion          

Tue 5th      10.30   Open House Coffee Morning

Thu 7th        9.30   NCT Yoga Group

Fri 8th          9.30   NCT Yoga Group

 

Sun 10th    11.00  Junior Church Festival Service        

                  14.30   Imani Lutheran Church Service

Mon 11th    08.00  Blood Transfusion Service

Tue 12th      09.30  NCT Yoga Group

Thu 14th                 Women's Guild Christmas Lunch

Sat 16th       09.30   NCT Yoga Group

 

Sun 17th   11.00   Morning Service    Revd Robert Barthram

                 14.30  Living Nativity

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Join us at Wesley Methodist, Watlington Street from 2.15pm                                                            

                 16.30   German Lutheran Church Service

Wed 20th   19.30  Scottish Dancers Christmas Party

 

Sun 24th    11.00  Service of Lessons and Carols

                                                           Revd Robert Barthram                    

                  14.30   Imani Lutheran Church Service

                  23.30   Christmas Eve Service

                              Refreshments from 10.45pm

Mon 25th   10.30   Christmas Day Family Service

                  19.45   Reformation Study Group meets

         

Sun 31st     11.00   Morning Service   Dr. Phebe Mann

                     

10313943_10203346306398304_6508078182986232386_n[1